AltcoinsCoin ReviewOpinion

Zcash price prediction 2021 | Is Zcash Worth Investing in?

[mcrypto id=”765″]

Zcash is one intriguing cryptocurrency. It is both open-source and decentralized that offers top-notch privacy and transparency on all its transactions. Using Zcash, crypto traders are guaranteed high-standard privacy and anonymity features. The coin uses cryptography to provide enhanced privacy for its users, something most coins do not do.

The address system used by Zcash is in two options which are transparent and shielded. Traders can choose any of the two when performing trades. Despite being a preferred coin when it comes to privacy, Zcash has not scaled up as desired by traders in the crypto market. 

zcash price prediction 2021
image courtesy of coincentral

Looking at how poorly Zcash has performed since its inception in October 2016, many traders do not see the coin as an investment opportunity. Sadly, the coin does not present itself as one. With the controversies surrounding its viability, crypto traders look to Zcash price prediction 2021 reports for insight into what analysts believe would be the future of the cryptocurrency. 

Bitcoin and some of the other altcoins, including Ethereum, XRP, Litecoin, etc., may be difficult to come by, but certainly, Zcash presents itself as a worthy investment. In this Zcash price prediction, we have provided insight into the future as it regards cryptocurrency. The goal is to give you insight and enlightenment on the state of Zcash in the years to come. 

As we all know, cryptocurrency is the currency of the future, and to be in an advantaged position financially, and it is in one’s best interest to get his or her hands on a profitable coin. There are thousands of coins with hundreds of tokens launched daily.  The truth is, some of these coins are profitable, while others may not show the required amount of profitability. 

Even though it is not advised to put all your eggs in one basket, it is not cool to make investments carelessly. No one wants to waste their hard-earned money, and this Zcash price prediction 2021 will show you whether Zcash is a coin worthy of being invested in or should you try out a different currency. 

As usual, we have provided an overview and introduction into the coin, price predictions over the space of five years, and the views of other crypto experts on Zcash price prediction. Without further ado, let’s walk you right through the details of the Zcash. 

Zcash (ZEC) Overview 

NameZcash
TokenZEC
Price$ 130.4500
Market cap$ 1,458,570,882.0000
All-time high$ 3,191.9300    (October 29, 2016)
All-time low$ 19.7500     (March 13, 2020)
Circulating Supply$ 11,180,781.3489
Trading Volume $ 350,536,070.0000

 

What is Zcash (ZEC) about?

As you already know, Zcash is reckoned for its top-rated level of privacy. The coin can achieve the privacy rating it does hold due to the cryptography technology its founders incorporated. It will interest you to know that Zcash was built using the Bitcoin codebase. 

There are two types of transaction types available on Zcash, as highlighted during the introduction. These transaction types are transparent and shielded. As their names imply, the transparent transaction type makes the transaction data visible on the blockchain. In contrast, the shielded transaction type does the opposite that hides the transaction data from the public. 

Zcash was founded by Zooko Wilcox-O’Hearn and Matthew D. Green. The coin offers a privacy level that popular cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Litecoin do not come close to offering. Its privacy offer does not exempt it from being decentralized. 

If you want to trade in Zcash or need to know what would become of the coin in the future, here’s our Zcash price prediction for 2021

Zcash Price Prediction 2021 (ZEC)

The year 2021 began with Zcash trading at $57.95. Like every other coin influenced by the rise of Bitcoin, Zcash began to rise, and by the end of the first half of 2021, it was sold at above $150. Experts expect the coin to soar above $300, while some predict a ridiculous rise to $500. 

Things could south if the bears gear up, and the now thriving Zcash may be sold below $200. It is this market trend that seems feasible, and this is why our Zcash price prediction 2021 chart looks like this 

MonthOpening Price ($)Month’s Low ($)Month’s High ($)Closing Price ($)
June16093175115
July11576146105
August1058010590
September9087108100
October100101125117
November117117146136
December136136169160

 

The table above represents how we expect Zcash to fare for the remaining part of the year. If you do not understand the table, I have come up with explanations for each month. Here we go. 

Zcash Price Prediction June 2021

For June, Zcash is expected to start trading at $160 and would experience low selling points around $90. The highest trading value for Zcash in June 2021 would be $175 before it ends the month at $115. 

Zcash Price Prediction July 2021

July would see the coin dipped to a value around $70 to $76 and may shoot up to $146. The closing trading value for Zcash in July is expected to be around $105. 

Zcash Price Prediction August 2021

There would be no improvement in the value of Zcash in August. The coin will start the month trading at $105 and end the month at $90. We do not expect the currency to go beyond its opening value of $105 before dwindling to a little above $80. 

Zcash Price Prediction September 2021

September will not witness any improvement to the value of Zcash. In September, Zcash is expected to dip further $87. It will rise to a little below $110 before closing the month, trading at $100. 

Zcash Price Prediction October 2021

October 2021 is the month we expect Zcash to start picking up again. It would gradually begin at $100 and end at $117 after crossing the $120 threshold. 

Zcash Price Prediction November 2021

Zcash continues its upward trend in November, and we expect the starting value of the coin to be its lowest. Zcash will rise to be sold at $146 and end the month trading at $136. 

Zcash Price Prediction December 2021

As the year comes to an end, Zcash continues its upsurge. We expect the token to be traded above $160 and ending 2021 trading at values within $160 and $170. 

Our price prediction does not end here. We proceed to look at how the cryptocurrency will fare in subsequent years. We move on to 2022.

Zcash (ZEC) Price Prediction 2022

Zcash is expected to end 2021 on a positive note, but this will not continue as the coin may begin to drop for most of the year. From the beginning of the year till late September, Zcash will be traded around $130 and $170 below the $200 threshold. 

It will not last long as we expect the coin to dip and end the year trading for $167. See the table below for a summary of our Zcash price prediction for 2022.

MonthOpening Price ($)Month’s Low ($)Month’s High ($)Closing Price ($)
January160124160133
February133133165154
March154137157147
April147114147123
May123123141132
June132132164153
July153142164153
August15315389177
September177177219205
October205160205172
November172134172144
December144144179167

 

Zcash (ZEC) Price Prediction 2023

Our projections about how Zcash will perform in the year 2023 show that only January and February are the months where Zcash will trade its highest. From March 2023, the coin will go down in value reaching $73 sometime in June. 

By August 2023, it is expected that Zcash may rise, but its rise would not be sudden. It would be gradual and possibly not end the year above $100. Here is a summary of how Zcash (ZEC) will perform in the year 2023. 

MonthOpening Price ($)Month’s Low ($)Month’s High ($)Closing Price ($)
January167149171160
February160125160134
March134121139130
April130103130111
May1118611193
June93739378
July78789690
August908810295
September9595118110
October110107123115
November11594115101
December1017910185

 

Zcash (ZEC) Price Prediction 2024 

Things are still expected to remain bad for Zcash even in 2024. It will experience a further decline in value from February till the end of the year. Our Zcash price prediction 2024 suggests that Zcash will never cross the $100 threshold throughout 2024. 

Our price prediction’s highest trading value assumes Zcash will be traded at is $85, which is the starting price for the cryptocurrency in January 2024. In November 2024, Zcash will go below $30 and end the year around that range. 

A wise move will be to sell your Zcash before 2024 and buy it around November 2024. See the table below for a detailed breakdown of our Zcash price prediction 2024.

MonthOpening Price ($)Month’s Low ($)Month’s High ($)Closing Price ($)
January85668571
February71607164
March64526456
April56445647
May47475955
June55435546
July46364639
August39394845
September45354538
October38344037
November37293731
December31313936

 

Zcash Price Prediction 2025

Not much is expected of Zcash in 2025. If you expect 2025 to be the redemptive year for the coin after a pretty bad 2024, you may be wrong, as our Zcash price prediction 2025 report sees the crypto rise beyond $60 at the end of the first half of the year. 

The chances are that if the coin follows the same pattern throughout the year, it may end up trading at a little below $100. Traders who bought Zcash while it is at its lowest, from our prediction, would be around November 2024 through April 2025, can cash out substantially by the end of the year. 

We do not have all the answers when it comes to Zcash prices in 2021 and beyond. To this end, we have handpicked the views of other crypto analysts and have gathered them so you can make a well-articulated decision. 

Zcash (ZEC) Price Predictions

Here are the views of authority websites in the crypto space on how Zcash will perform and the market trends the cryptocurrency will undergo in years to come. 

Zcash (ZEC) Price Prediction WalletInvestor

WalletInvestor has a high estimation of Zcash. It predicts that the coin will reach $377.832 by the end of 2021 and soar above $600 by 2026.

Zcash (ZEC) Price Prediction Longforecast

Zcash price prediction by Longforecast is around $642 to $797 by the end of 2021 and rises to $354 by the first half of 2025.

Zcash (ZEC) Price Prediction Coinswitch

At the end of 2025, Coinswitch predicts that Zcash’s price would be around $1242.

Zcash (ZEC) Price Prediction Crypto news 

Cryptonews analysts expect Zcash’s price to cross the $500 threshold by the end of the year but witness a dip in the coming years. 

Zcash (ZEC) Price Prediction Coinpedia

Lastly, we have Coinpedia. According to Coinpedia, Zcash would be sold for $550 by the end of 2021. It will suffer a decline in value in subsequent months from 2022 before rising to $600 by the end of 2025. 

To wrap up, let’s answer some popular FAQs concerning cryptocurrency. 

FAQs 

  1. Who is the founder of Zcash?

Zcash was founded in 2016 by Zooko Wilcox-O’Hearn and Matthew D. Green

  1. Where to trade Zcash?

You can trade Zcash on famous exchanges like Binance, HitBTC, OKEx, Huobi Global, and so on. 

  1. Will Zcash rise?

It is not sure whether Zcash will rise above 1000. Most crypto analysts suggest Zcash will increase to be traded at $500 to $600 by the end of 2025. 

  1. Is Zcash a good investment?

Zcash may be a good investment, depending on how patient you can be. From our observations, Zcash will not perform like other popular currencies such as Bitcoin and Ethereum, and its price may rise at a pretty slow rate. 

Related Articles

Back to top button
close